Privacy Policy

Power 4 Texas ("Company," "us", "we", or "our") operates https://lowrate.energy (the "Site"). This page informs our users ("you," "your") of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from use of the Site.

We take your privacy seriously, and use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site, to allow our users to set up a user account and profile, to contact users, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze statistics including your computer's browser type and browser version. We collect this information to improve the Service we provide, and only use this data in aggregate form, not in a manner that would identify you personally.

We may deliver a file to you through the Service we provide that allows ad networks like Google AdWords to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles:
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/6020956. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information such as your email address to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information. You may unsubscribe from any of our marketing, promotional, or newsletter communications at any time. We may also use Personal Information for critical email communications about the Service, including renewal notifications. If after the contract term ends, any communication to you may cease.

Security

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must select and protect your password appropriately, and limit access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account, in order to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information. We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

The Site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When following a link to another site you should read that site's privacy policy.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information for services such as Google Analytics. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email

  • Within 1 business day

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1/20/17 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.